FCC Releases Request for Comment on Proposed Rule on Unlawful Robocalls and Call Blocking
[…] FCC Enforcement Bureau takes Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and FCC Regulation Violations Seriously
The Letters note that each provider apparently violated the TCPA (47 U.S.C. § 227(b)) and certain FCC regulations (47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)) that prohibit using Automated Telephone Equipment (auto-dialers) or artificial voices to call US consumers from outside the US without consumer consent. The FCC noted that one provider also apparently violated 47 USC § 227(e) and 47 CFR § 64.1604, which prohibits providing misleading or inaccurate caller identification information “with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value.”
The Letters notes rapid consequences that could lead to downstream providers blocking all of each affected provider’s traffic; intermediate and terminating voice service providers:
Expanded Robocall Ecosystem Continues to Evolve as Each Enforcing Party Adopts to Changes