FCC Releases Request for Comment on Proposed Rule on Unlawful Robocalls and Call Blocking
[…] TCA VOIP is a Voice over Internet Protocol ("VoIP") "voice service provider" ("VSP").
11. Defendant Dominic Bohnett is a resident of Santa Barbara, California.
He is the owner and operator of TCA VOIP.
12. Dominic Bohnett, for all allegations, purposes, actions and failure to act alleged herein, is TCA VOIP. Accordingly, all allegations herein involving TCA VOIP are likewise allegations regarding the conduct of Dominic Bohnett.
III. Background Law
13. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a).
14. In interpreting the Act, Vermont courts are "guided by the construction of similar terms contained in ... the Federal Trade Commission ('FTC') Act and the courts of the United States." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(b).
15. Pursuant to the Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6101-6108 ("TCFAPA"), the FTC has enacted a federal Telemarketing Sales Rule ("TSR") prohibiting robocalls absent limited exceptions. 16 C.F.R. § 310.3.